Past District Governors
These pages provide a record of the Past District Governors of Rotary District 9685 and its predecessors, together with contact details and a photo record.
Year Governor Club District
       
1936-37 James Robertson * North Sydney 76
1941-42 Samuel James * North Sydney 76
1952-53 Frank Delandro * North Sydney 76
1956-57 Geoffrey Howe * Ryde 275
1961-62 Sleath Lowrey * North Sydney 275
1962-63 Ed Hill * Blackheath 268
1963-64 Alan Wood * North Sydney 268
1964-65 Mick Shepherd * Parramatta 268
1964-65 Gordon Machin * Thornleigh 270
1965-66 Frank Meadows * MBE Manly 268
1966-67 Ian Hudson AM * Rydalmere 268
1967-68 Gordon Harman * Manly 268
1968-69 John Moon * AM Hunters Hill 268
1969-70 Tom Howieson * North Sydney 268
1970-71 Harry Pickett * OAM Burwood 268
1971-72 Eric Blamey * Eastwood 268
1971-72 Barrie Titcume * Tamworth 265
1972-73 Fred Higgins * Hornsby 268
1973-74 Harry Fieldhouse * North Sydney 268
1974-75 Alex MacPherson * Mosman 268
1974-75 Paul Henningham * OAM Blaxland - Springwood        (Lower Blue Mountains) 269
1975-76 Bob Moin # Eastwood 268
1976-77 Les Whitcroft  * AM Ryde 268
1977-78 John Carrick * PRID OAM Hunters Hill (Lindfield) 968
1978-79 Bob Burnett Turramurra 968
1978-79 Tom Tait * Lane Cove 971
1979-80 Roy Parnell * Dee Why 968
1980-81 Col Crawford # Warringah 968
1981-82 Ken Galbraith * Terrigal 968
1982-83 Graham Turnidge * Carlingford 968
1982-83 Bob Taylor * Springwood (Strathfield) 969
1983-84 Buster Pye * Hunters Hill 968
1984-85 Don Keighran * Beecroft (Epping) 968
1985-86 Peter Perry * OAM St Ives 968
1985-86 Ken Boyd * Lindfield 971
1986-87 Bruce Downie Frenchs Forest 968
1987-88 Leon Becker * AM Warringah 968
1988-89 John Lang OAM Brookvale 968
1988-89 John Paddison Central Blue Mountains 9710
1989-90 Gordon Rowe # Kenthurst 975
1990-91 Don Durie AM Lindfield 968
1990-91 Doug Stewart Lower Blue Mountains 9520
1991-92 Ted Atkinson Dural 9680
1991-92 Jim Dowling Kincumber 9640
1992-93 Neville Chambers * St Ives (Terrey Hills) 9680
1992-93 Denis Green South Penrith (Penrith Valley) 9640
1993-94 Graham Goodfellow * Northbridge 9680
1993-94 Alan Grady Norwest Sunrise/Bella Vista 9680
1994-95 Ivan Skellet * Ku-ring-gai 9680
1995-96 Geoff Grenfell Gosford (Terrigal) 9680
1996-97 Alex Sawyer # Ryde 9680
1996-97 Terry Blair * Terrigal 9700
1996-97 Bob Aitken AM Lower Blue Mountains 9690
1997-98 Brian Coleman St Ives 9680
1998-99 Alex Gow * Warringah 9680
1998-99 Paul Klausen Blackheath 9710
1999-00 Larry Jacka * West Pennant Hills 9680
2000-01 Michael van Heeswyk # Kenthurst 9680
2001-02 Barry Philps Glenhaven 9680
2002-03 Harold Sharp OAM Crows Nest 9680
2002-03 John Wakefield OAM Lower Blue Mountains 9690
2003-04 Danny Low OAM Mosman 9680
2004-05 Bruce Allen Castle Hill 9680
2005-06 Greg Muldoon Roseville Chase 9680
2006-07 Pam Pritchard OAM Turramurra 9680
2007-08 Monica Saville OAM Epping 9680
2007-08 Jennifer Scott Central Blue Mountains 9690
2008-09 Tony Castley OAM Epping 9680
2008-09 Paul Erickson Springwood 9690
2009-10 John Cameron AM Wahroonga 9680
2010-11 George Papallo OAM St Ives 9680
2010-11 Marilyn Mercer Hawkesbury 9690
2011-12 David Rands Beecroft 9680
2011-12 David Cook * Lower Blue Mountains 9690
2012-13 John Dodd Ryde 9680
2013-14 Graeme Davies Kincumber 9685
2014-15 Ian Scott AM Central Blue Mountains 9685
2015-16 Gina Growden Terrigal 9685
2016-17 Bruce Lakin Upper Northern Beaches 9685
2017-18 Peter Ward The Entrance 9685
2018-19 Susan Wakefield OAM Lower Blue Mountains 9685
2019-20 Kalma McLellan Ryde 9685
       
       
  * Deceased # Non Rotarian  
Click here for contact details (login required)